1. The Way of Thorn and Thunder: The Kynship Chronicles by Daniel Heath Justice
What? High fantasy trilogy influenced by Cherokee experiences and stories.
Why? It's a great read by a great guy. The whole trilogy would be way too long to teach in most my classes, but for someone interested in Indigenous speculative fiction, literary renderings of colonial as well as Indigenous politics, and/or just a good gripping read, I couldn't recommend this more. My last attempt to read this was thwarted by ILL requesting the book back and my busy schedule; I finally bought the book and have the time to delve back in, to the end this time!
2. Magic Weapons: Aborginal Writers Remaking Community after Residential School by Sam McKegney
What? A study of Indigenous-authored life writings about experiences in residential schools.
Why? I've appreciated everything else I've read by Sam McKegney; he's a role model on how to do good work as a non-Indigenous scholar of Indigenous literatures. Also, I have an ongoing interest in literature about boarding/residential school experiences, so I'm always curious to check out new scholarship in this area. I was moved to tears by Basil Johnston's forward and am being eagerly drawn into the rest by McKegney's clear and engaging prose.
3. The Winter We Danced : Voices from the Past, the Future, and the Idle No More Movement edited by The Kino-nda-niimi Collective
What? An anthology of writings from the Idle No More Movement (2012-2013)
Why? I learned about this book at the Native American Literature Symposium (NALS) from Niigaan Sinclair who I'm pretty sure had a huge hand in bringing it together and who has participated in and spoke eloquently about Idle No More in loads of contexts. I'm interested in Idle No More as an aspiring ally to Indigenous communities and interested in this collection especially because of my project on representations of childhood in Indigenous literature and activism. Not sure what I'll find as I've just begun reading, but I'm excited to press on.
PS The intro to this volume offers a nice overview of Idle No More.
4. Ottawa Stories from the Springs: anishinaabe dibaadjimowinan wodi gaa binjibaamigak wodi mookodjiwong e zhinikaadek translated and edited by Howard Webkamigad
What? English translations alongside transcriptions of original Anishinaabe-language stories recorded by Anishinaabe people in the Harbor Strings area of Michigan in 1946.
Why? A friend at Michigan State University Press who I met at NALS sent me the book. I've just begun reading the front matter and stories and look forward to dipping into the rest. Who doesn't like a good story? The book's also already joining the chorus that tells me I really ought to learn Anishinaabemowin some day.
5. In the Beginning: A New Interpretation of Genesis by Karen Armstrong
What? The title says it all.
Why? I happened upon it in the library at St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church in Atlanta, got curious, and took it home to read. I've already finished the slim book. I found Armstrong's wrestling with the odd and often very dark stories of this first book of the Hebrew Bible refreshingly honest and thought-provoking.
What? High fantasy trilogy influenced by Cherokee experiences and stories.
Why? It's a great read by a great guy. The whole trilogy would be way too long to teach in most my classes, but for someone interested in Indigenous speculative fiction, literary renderings of colonial as well as Indigenous politics, and/or just a good gripping read, I couldn't recommend this more. My last attempt to read this was thwarted by ILL requesting the book back and my busy schedule; I finally bought the book and have the time to delve back in, to the end this time!
2. Magic Weapons: Aborginal Writers Remaking Community after Residential School by Sam McKegney
What? A study of Indigenous-authored life writings about experiences in residential schools.
Why? I've appreciated everything else I've read by Sam McKegney; he's a role model on how to do good work as a non-Indigenous scholar of Indigenous literatures. Also, I have an ongoing interest in literature about boarding/residential school experiences, so I'm always curious to check out new scholarship in this area. I was moved to tears by Basil Johnston's forward and am being eagerly drawn into the rest by McKegney's clear and engaging prose.
3. The Winter We Danced : Voices from the Past, the Future, and the Idle No More Movement edited by The Kino-nda-niimi Collective
What? An anthology of writings from the Idle No More Movement (2012-2013)
Why? I learned about this book at the Native American Literature Symposium (NALS) from Niigaan Sinclair who I'm pretty sure had a huge hand in bringing it together and who has participated in and spoke eloquently about Idle No More in loads of contexts. I'm interested in Idle No More as an aspiring ally to Indigenous communities and interested in this collection especially because of my project on representations of childhood in Indigenous literature and activism. Not sure what I'll find as I've just begun reading, but I'm excited to press on.
PS The intro to this volume offers a nice overview of Idle No More.
4. Ottawa Stories from the Springs: anishinaabe dibaadjimowinan wodi gaa binjibaamigak wodi mookodjiwong e zhinikaadek translated and edited by Howard Webkamigad
What? English translations alongside transcriptions of original Anishinaabe-language stories recorded by Anishinaabe people in the Harbor Strings area of Michigan in 1946.
Why? A friend at Michigan State University Press who I met at NALS sent me the book. I've just begun reading the front matter and stories and look forward to dipping into the rest. Who doesn't like a good story? The book's also already joining the chorus that tells me I really ought to learn Anishinaabemowin some day.
5. In the Beginning: A New Interpretation of Genesis by Karen Armstrong
What? The title says it all.
Why? I happened upon it in the library at St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church in Atlanta, got curious, and took it home to read. I've already finished the slim book. I found Armstrong's wrestling with the odd and often very dark stories of this first book of the Hebrew Bible refreshingly honest and thought-provoking.